One of the oldest and most valued cosmetics components. It has a wide range of care properties, a wealth of ingredients, vitamins and invaluable effectiveness. It reinforces the skin powerfully and moisturizes it, shows irritation soothing properties, has a soothing effect on sunburns, promotes wound healing, and acts as an antioxidant, thus delaying accelerated skin aging.
An amino acid necessary for the proper development of pigmentation in the skin. Delivered in a body care product, it acts as a catalyst in melanogenesis (the melanin synthesis reaction). It is one of the most well-known, safe and effective tanning activators used in cosmetology.
After being applied, it forms an occlusive layer on the surface of the skin, which prevents excessive evaporation of water from the skin surface, thus conditioning, moisturizing, softening and smoothing the skin superbly. Due to its protective and reparative properties, it is particularly popular in sun care products for tanning salons.